Chapter 1

HISTORY OF SIMONS - SHMOYSHMAN FAMILY

From a very early age I was interested in my family's genealogy. My paternal grandfather Eliezer (Lewis) Simons, (who died when I was just 10 years old) had informed me that his grandfather Yoel went to live in Eretz Israel at about the same time as his descendants came to England. This was the period of what is commonly called the “First Aliyah” (although there were Aliyot to Eretz Israel throughout all the preceding generations). It is reported that whereas most Jews from Eastern Europe at that period went to the United States or Western Europe, there were a few who went to Eretz Israel.

Since my conversation with my grandfather took place well over half a century ago, I obviously cannot remember the exact details. It is possible that he said that Yoel went to Jerusalem which was likely since Jerusalem then had the largest Jewish community in Eretz Israel. My grandfather also told me that Yoel had gone blind and went into an old age home or home for the blind. On the occasion of my grandfather’s wedding in 1901, he had received a telegram from him. .

He obviously, therefore died after 1901 – but when? My grandfather had seven sons in a row, the last being born towards the end of 1913 and he was called Yoel, obviously after his grandfather. Does this mean that his grandfather Yoel had died only after the sixth son had been born towards the end of 1911? Maybe my grandfather only heard about the death of Yoel years after the event. Then, there were not the communications of today. .

I cannot recollect my grandfather mentioning Yoel’s wife. Did his wife go with him to Eretz Israel or was he already a widower? .

Whilst sitting Shiva for my father in February 1975, my father’s brother Harry who had made a study of the family genealogy gave me a page containing the “Simons Family Tree Male Issue” which he had researched. Included in it, he wrote that his father’s father was called (Julius) Alta Moshe and he had a brother called Aaron. Aaron had a son called Yoel who died in Israel 1901. The name of Julius’ and Aaron’s father was Yoel and he was from Belz, Kishinev. Yoel’s father was P.F. also from Belz, Kishinev. He also wrote some notes on this Family Tree: Lewis [my grandfather] born 1879. Alta Moshe born 1848 (approx). Yoel born 1827 (approx), Fishel Frome born 1808 (approx). All research up to Yoel 1827 correct. P.F. 1808 hearsay not yet proven. .

I feel that there are some errors in this family tree prepared by my uncle. Yoel, (the father of Julius and Aaron) died only after 1901. Therefore Aaron would not have called his son by the name of his father whilst he was still alive. It was Yoel (the father of Julius and Aaron) who died in Israel soon after 1901. The family tree states that Yoel’s father was P.F. – Fishel Frome. There was indeed a distinguished ancestor who was always referred to as “Fatta Fishel”. As my grandfather once told me, it was his grandfather Yoel’s brother-in-law who was this “Fatta Fishel” and whose name was Efraim Fishel. This is confirmed by the fact that the word “Fatta” is the Yiddish for “uncle” and as we can indeed see, he was an uncle. Incidentally, there were three members of the family named after this “Fatta Fishel” – my father, my grandfather’s brother, and my father’s cousin. .

Yoel was buried in Israel, and I first assumed that it was on the Mount of Olives Cemetery. Therefore, at about the beginning of the 1980s I made some inquiries with some of the various burial societies in Jerusalem, and at a later date with the Blind Home in Jerusalem which was established in 1901, to try and find out more information about him, but without success. A difficulty I had at the time was that I did not know, what surname was used by the family in Russia – at that time I felt sure that it was not Simons but some Russianised form of Simons! In order to locate his grave, it was highly desirable to know what his surname was, and in addition, the name of his father which always appears on a tombstone inscription and the date of his death. Furthermore it was possible that he had a name in addition to Yoel. .

The last point was the easiest to verify. On the tombstone of his son who is buried in Edmonton Federation Cemetery appears the name of his father. I therefore in May 1984 wrote a letter to the secretary of the Federation of Synagogues:
“I am trying to trace the grave of my great great grandfather Mr. Yoel Simons who is buried on the Mount of Olives Cemetery in Jerusalem and would be grateful if you could please assist me. “His son is buried in your Edmonton Cemetery. His Hebrew name is Alta Moshe Ze’ev and his English name is Julius SIMONS. He died in the 1920s (I think about 1923). The inscription on his tombstone should contain the FULL Hebrew name of his father Yoel. I would therefore be very grateful if you could let me have the inscription on his tombstone.” .

A few weeks later I received a reply:
“Our records show that Mr. Julius Simons, who died 22 June 1923 – 8 Tammuz 5683, is buried at our Cemetery at Edmonton (Reference No. C.1752, indication P.20.33) and his name as shown on the tombstone was אלטר משה זאב ב"ר יואל [Alta Moshe Zeev ben Reb Yoel].” .

At a later date, I consulted with a cousin of my wife, who is an expert in genealogy and he suggested that I try and find the naturalisation papers of the members of the Simons family who came to England. I accordingly searched the indices of the National Archives of England under Naturalisation papers and found entries for a “Lewis Simons” and a “Philip Frank Simons” which were the names of my paternal grandfather and his brother respectively. Since “Simons” is not such an uncommon name, I decided that since with “Philip Frank” there were two identical names, it was most likely to be my great uncle and I would thus put in an enquiry regarding this entry. .

I wrote to the National Archives: “Can you please let me have the surname of Mr. Philip Frank Simons (my great uncle) as it was in Russia, and the town in Russia he came from. I require these details in order to locate the grave of my great great grandfather (the grandfather of Mr. Philip Frank Simons) for a memorial ceremony.” .

A few weeks later I received a reply by e-mail, informing me that his surname appeared as “Simons,” his father’s name “Julius Simons” his mother’s name “Golda Simons nee Perrel” and that he was born in “Beltz, Bessarabia in Russia.” [Incidentally his tombstone incorrectly gives the name of his father as Yoel - it would seem that someone mixed up the name “Julius” with “Joel”!] .

I still felt a bit doubtful that the surname in Russia was “Simons.” In addition I knew that an error had crept in concerning his mother’s name. The family knew that Perrel (or more accurately Pearl) was her second forename and not her maiden name. I therefore wrote a further letter to the National Archives explaining my doubts and asking them to give me the information appearing on the Naturalisation papers of Lewis Simons. In reply they wrote that his original name was Simons, his mother was Golda Pearl Simons nee Friedmann and that he was born in Beltz, Bessarabia. .

A telephonic inquiry made at a later date to Edmonton Federation Cemetery asking them what the name of Golda Pearl Simons’ father was – it is written on her tombstone. The answer I received was Aharon. .

In the mid-1970s I had heard that the Simons family had come from Belz, and I had assumed that maybe they were Belzer Chassidim. On receiving the reply from the National Archives, I asked on “Wikipedia” for certain information on Belz in Bessarabia (today Moldova). I was told I had made a mistake and that Belz was in Ukraine. I investigated the matter and found that there were two Belz – one in Ukraine and one in Moldova. (The Belz Chassidim came from the one in Ukraine). The official name of the one in Moldova is Beltsy (or Balti in Romanian). .

I then began a search on the Internet regarding Beltsy. I found that the Moldova National Archives had many vital and other records on Beltsy mainly from the 19th century and that someone had stated that the Mormons had recently photocopied them. I also found that the Greensboro Jewish Federation in North Carolina was twinned with the Jewish community of Beltsy (which before the First World War numbered over 10,000 Jews). .

In mid-February 2006 I telephoned them and spoke to Alina Spaudling, the person in charge of this twinning. In my conversation I asked about the photocopying of the Beltsy Jewish records by the Mormons, but they knew nothing about them. I immediately made a detailed search on the Internet and found that the Mormons had indeed microfilmed the vital Jewish records from Beltsy, that an index of the microfilms appeared on the Internet (but this did not include the actual entries of names in the microfilms), and that there was a Mormon library in Greensboro, about 3 miles away from the Jewish Federation. I sent all this information by fax to the Jewish Federation, which they were very pleased to receive. .

Alina passed on my query on “what the Russianized form of the name ‘Simons’ might have been,” to Vicky Michaeli who lives in Jerusalem and is the Regional Program Manager for Moldova. Vicky passed on my query to her “team in Moldova” and then wrote to me “that to improve our chances for finding information” could I supply certain further details such as “what period are we talking about?” and information about my grandmother such as where did she come from and what was her name. .

I immediately sent them the information which I knew and this was immediately passed on to Moldova .

A week or so later, Vicky telephoned me and told me that the people in Beltsy had made investigations. They had found a family called Simon, which they thought was probably my family since they could find no other surname similar to Simons. They also found various graves of the Simon family in the Beltsy cemetery which were all since the 1960s. Some of the family had immigrated to Israel but my attempts to locate them by telephoning the various people in Israel whose name is ‘Simon’ or ‘Simons’ have as yet been unsuccessful. I can say however that whether or not this Simon family is my family, it can be seen that the name of my family could easily have been Simons a century ago in Beltsy. [However, as we shall see below, this was found to be not the case.] .

Nearly five years later, towards the end of 2010, I resumed my research on this branch of the family. I telephoned the Greensboro Jewish Federation and was told that Alina no longer worked there and that Deborah Kintzing dealt with Beltzy. I suggested to her that it would be a good idea if we could put the Mormon’s 12 reels of microfilms containing the records of the Jewish Community of Beltzy onto a DVD. Deborah very much liked this idea. .

My further research showed that the Mormon’s were in fact looking for volunteers to digitalise their enormous microfilm collection, and in a telephone call to Deborah a few weeks later I suggested that their Federation could offer to do so with these 12 reels. She said she would look for a volunteer and a couple of weeks later, she told me that she had found one. There is nothing further to report on this line. .

The parents of my Simons grandfather (as well as many other relatives on both my father’s and mother’s sides) are buried in Edmonton Jewish cemetery (in London) which is one of the Federation of Synagogue’s cemeteries. Therefore, at the beginning of 2011, I asked Gary Nelson (whom I had been in contact with for a number of years since a branch of both our families came from Przedecz and we found ourselves to be distant relatives) if he ever visited Edmonton cemetery he could take some photographs of the relevant tombstones. He replied that he went on rare occasions and on the next occasion he would photograph the graves I requested. .

It was nearly two years later that he was there and he took 6 photographs of Golda Perel’s grave. [Location: Block V, Row 45, Grave 12]. He also informed me that the Federation had on record her last address: 53 Maplin Street, Bow, London E3. He also tried to photograph the grave of Julius [Location: Block P, Row 20, Grave 33] but the photograph did not come out. He sent me 6 photographs of Golda’s tombstone. However there was “some sort of shadow over part of it making it impossible to read some of the words. One of the words covered is her father’s name, which as you know is important for genealogical research.” A few weeks later Gary again went to Edmonton cemetery and took a number of photographs of both Julius’ and Golda’s tombstones (as well as many other photographs of other branches of my family). He sent me all these photographs by e-mail. After all these years these two tombstones were not in a good condition and some of the letters were hard to read. .

Both the names of Julius and Golda Perel can be found on the 1911 British census (although not on the 1901 census even though they were almost certainly in Britain at that period). There they are stated as living in Spitalfields in the East End of London, and their place of birth Bessarabia Russia; Julius’ age is given as 56 and his occupation as a “Teacher of Hebrew” and Golda’s age is given as 50 and no occupation is given, .

There were no further developments until towards the end of 2014. It was then that I discovered that JewishGen had gone through the Mormon microfilms for this area. I went to their website and fed in the name “Simons” but got no results. I then suddenly remembered that my father had once told me that the surname was “Shmoyshman”. I fed in this name and lo and behold I received translated into English, the birth record for my paternal grandfather Eliezer (Lewis), and his brother Fishel (Philip) and another brother Aharon who very likely died when he was young. [The Hebrew name of my father’s brother Harry was Aharon, and he is very possibly named after his uncle Aharon.] Since the birth records for Beltsy only for a few odd years were extant, there were no records of other births of my grandfather’s siblings. JewishGen had also brought out translated into English, from the Mormon microfilms, Jewish entries from the various Russian Revision lists (censuses) from the mid-19th century. From these lists, I was able to go back to six generations of my family. There were seven relevant records – four from the Russian Revision lists and three from the birth records. .

I wanted photocopies of the appropriate frames from the Mormon microfilms and I saw from the internet that one could order photocopies free of change but that they were closing that photocopying department about a week later. I therefore immediately put in a request for such photocopies but they informed me that they were on the internet. After some searching I found that those appertaining to the Russian Revision Lists were on the internet and I managed to find the appropriate pages and download them. However I could not find the birth records and I duly informed the Mormons. They claimed that they were on the internet and on searching I found that only the Church birth records (but not the Jewish ones) were on the internet. After an exchange of e-mails with the Mormons, they finally sent me by e-mail the three birth records I required. .

The entries on the left hand side of the Jewish birth register were in Russian and the right hand side was in Hebrew. The entries included the names of the father and mother of the newborn, the maiden name of the mother and also the names of the two grandfathers. For my grandfather: father and paternal grandfather – Moshe Ze’ev the son of Yoel Shmoyshman; mother and maternal grandfather – Golda Perel the daughter of Aharon Fridman. It also states that the father Moshe Ze’ev came from Telenesht (which is about 50 kilometres south east of Beltzy). .

There were the dates of birth both on the JULIAN calendar and on the Jewish calendar. [the Gregorian calendar was only adopted in Russia in 1918.] For boys, the date of the Brit Milah is also given. For my grandfather the dates given for his birth were 10 June 1879 on the Julian calendar [this was 22 June on the Gregorian calendar] and 1 Tammuz 5639 on the Jewish calendar, and the date seven days later for his Brit was also given. .

On just the Hebrew side of the birth entry is given the name or names of the Mohel – often there were more than one Mohel – presumably they divided the various stages of the Milah between the Mohelim. For my grandfather, they were Abram Shkolnik and Aron Dov Kolpochnan. .

From the microfilms of the Mormons, in addition to learning that the family name was Shmoyshman, they gave a wealth of information which I had not known previously. From the Revision Lists which were made by the Russians in 1848 and 1854, I was able to go back several generations. JewishGen had extracted the Jewish entries from these Revision Lists and translated them into English, and one is able to search them by the family surnames. .

I learned that my great grandfather Moshe Ze’ev (name appearing as Moshe Volf in the Revision List – Volf is Yiddish for Ze’ev) was born in Teleneshty in 1852. His father Yoel was born in 1817 in Teleneshty and he was listed as “Middle class” in this Revision List. Yoel’s wife was called Khaya (Chaya) and was born in 1817. They also had two daughters Shendlya born in 1840 and Sura born in 1846. .

Yoel’s father was Moyshe Volf who was born in Teleneshty in 1785 and died in May 1848, and was listed as “Middle class”. His second wife was called Basya and she was born in 1790. Moyshe Volf’s children (in addition to Yoel), were: a son Srul, born 1827, who was listed in the Revision List as “Middle class”; a son Berko, born 1829; a daughter Enya, born 1839. Srul’s wife was called Sura and she was born in 1828. Srul’s son was called Shmul and he was born in 1849. Srul’s mother was Basya, and from this we can see that Moyshe Volf’s second marriage was before 1826/7. Berko left Teleneshty in 1852 and was listed in the Revision List as being “on a run”, possibly to avoid be put in the army. .

Abram was the father of Moyshe Volf. .

It was also at about that period that I learned that Hillel Horovitz, a resident of Hebron, was in charge of the various cemeteries in Jerusalem. I asked him whether he could check out whether Yoel was buried in the Mount of Olives cemetery. By this time from the Mormon records, I had further details regarding the family of Yoel and I sent to Hillel the following information: Yoel’s full name, names of his father, mother (or step mother), and wife, his city, and the year of his birth. Hillel asked me if I knew which cemetery and I answered that I assumed it was the Mount of Olives. Hillel made a search and informed me that he did not find Yoel’s burial record in either the Ashkanaz (Perushim) list or the Chassidim list. I was left with having to look at the records of other cities, for example, Hebron, Tiberius, Safed, etc. .

DOCUMENTS and PHOTOGRAPHS

Shmoyshman (Simons) family in Russian Revision Lists
to view

Shmoyshman (Simons) family in Russian Revision Lists
translated into English by JewishGen
to view

Shmoyshman (Simons) family in Bessarabia Birth Records
to view

Shmoyshman (Simons) family in Bessarabia Birth Records
translated into English by JewishGen
to view

Julius and Golda Perel Simons entries in England and Wales Census for 1911
to view

Death and burial records of Julius and Golda Perel Simons
to view

Tombstone of Alta Moshe Ze'ev (Julius) Simons in Edmonton Jewish Cemetery in London
to view

Tombstone of Golda Perel Simons in Edmonton Jewish Cemetery in London
to view

Lewis (Eliezer) Simons documents
to view

Philip (Fishel) Simons (brother of Lewis Simons) documents
to view

Simons Family Tree prepared by Harry Simons in February 1975
to view

to view